WHERE EVERY
BODY FITS IN

9-11 September 2022

Privacy policy

The association Limited Edition Athletes (hereinafter referred to as LEA) is a non-profit organisation that works to improve quality of life through sport for people at risk or in situations of social exclusion.

Wodcelona is one of the projects LEA works with to fulfil its statutory objectives.

This website respects and looks after its users’ personal data. Thus you should know that your rights are guaranteed. We have made every effort to create a secure, reliable space.

Your privacy is important

In this privacy statement, we explain the personal data we collect from users and how we use them. We recommend you read these terms and conditions carefully before you provide your personal data for the website.

Anyone over 14 years of age may register as users at https://www.wodcelona.com without prior consent from a parent or legal guardian.

People aged under 14 require the consent of a parent or legal guardian for their personal data to be processed.

Under no circumstances will data relating to the professional or financial situation of the minor’s family members or their intimacy be collected, without the latter’s consent.

If you are under 14 years of age and have accessed the website without informing your parents or legal guardians, you may not register as a user.

We have tried to create a secure and reliable space that guarantees these principles with regard to your privacy:

  • We will never ask for personal information unless it is truly necessary for providing the services you require.
  • We will never share users’ personal information with anyone, except to comply with the law or when we have express authorisation to do so.
  • We will never use your personal data for any purpose other than those stated in this privacy policy.

Please note that this privacy policy may vary due to legal or self-regulatory requirements, so we advise users to read it regularly. It is applicable if users decide to fill in any of the contact forms that collect personal data.

LEA has adapted this website to the requirements of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the protection of personal data (LOPD), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April, on the protection of natural persons (GDPR), and Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society and electronic business services (LSSICE or LSSI).

DATA CONTROLLER FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Identity of the data controller association:

  • Limited Edition Athletes
  • Commercial name: Limited Edition Athletes
  • Tax identification number or code (NIF/CIF): G67318410
  • Address: Albigesos, 32, ático 2.ª
  • Email address: info@LimitedEditionAthletes.com
  • Activity: non-profit organisation

In accordance with the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the personal data you send us via forms on this website will be processed as ‘data from website users and subscribers’.

When processing user data, we implement all the technical and organisational security measures established in current legislation.

PRINCIPLES WE APPLY TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In processing your personal data, we will apply the following principles, which meet the demands of the GDPR:

  • The principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency. This means that the data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently for the data subject.
  • Purpose limitation principle. This implies, firstly, the obligation to process the data for one or more specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and, secondly, prohibiting data collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes from being further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the initial purposes.
  • Data minimisation principle. This means that the data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Accuracy principle. According to this principle, the data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and every reasonable step must be taken to rectify or delete inaccurate data with regard to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Storage limitation principle. This is related to the minimisation principle. In the same way as only data that are adequate, relevant and necessary for a purpose may be processed, the storage of these data must be limited in time to achieving the purposes for which they are processed. Once these purposes have been achieved, the data must be deleted or at least kept in a form that does not permit identification of the data subjects.
  • Integrity and confidentiality principle. Basically, this requires data processors to be proactive in protecting the data they process from any risk that threatens their security.

HOW HAVE WE OBTAINED YOUR DATA?

The personal data we process in LEA come from:

  • Website contact forms
  • Information requests via the directory
  • Blog comments

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

Everyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether LEA is processing personal data that concern them.

Data subjects have the right to:

  • Request access to their personal data
  • Request rectification
    Request erasure
  • Request restriction of processing
  • Object to processing
  • Request data portability

Data subjects shall have the right of access to their personal data, to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, if necessary, request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, the data subjects may request the restriction of processing, in which case the data will only be stored for the exercise or defence of possible legal claims.

In certain circumstances and for grounds relating to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. In such cases, the LEA will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate grounds or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

As the data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, and in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller when:

  • Processing is based on consent.
  • The data have been provided by the data subject.
  • Processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have the data transmitted directly from one controller to another where technically feasible.

The data subjects also have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the control authority, (in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency), if they consider the processing of their personal data infringes the regulation.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When a user enters the website (e.g. to comment on a post, request information or contact the association) they provide personal information for which the LEA is the data controller. This information may include personal data, such as the IP address, the user’s name, email address and other data. By providing this information, the user gives their consent to LEA to compile, use, manage and store it only as described in this privacy policy.

This website has a number of different personal information collection systems and we process the information data subjects provide for the following purpose in each collection system (forms):

  • Information request form. We request the following personal data: name, email address (to answer users’ requirements) and telephone number. For instance, we might use these data to answer your requests and any doubts, complaints, comments or uncertainties you may have with regard to the information on the website, the services provided via the website, the processing of your personal data, the legal texts included on the website, etc. and any other enquiries not subject to contract conditions. Please note that the data you provide will be stored on the CDmon (10DENCEHISPAHARD, S.L.) servers, LEA’S provider in the EU, in Barcelona (Spain).
  • Blog comment form. Users do not need to be registered with the blog http://www.LimitedEditionAthletes.com to comment on it. Users may post as many comments as they like and answer previous ones. Please note that the data you provide will be stored on the CDmon (10DENCEHISPAHARD, S.L.) servers, LEA’S provider in the EU, in Barcelona (Spain).

There are other purposes for which we process your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions of use and applicable legislation. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data collected.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.

We collect non-identifying data obtained from cookies that are downloaded onto the user’s computer when they browse this website. The cookies are listed in the cookie policy.

In addition, with regard to social media, the processing of data from followers on official LEA social media pages will be governed by the stipulations in this section and the conditions of use, the privacy policies and regulations for access of each social media network, as previously accepted by LEA users. The data will be processed for the purpose of correctly administering LEA’s presence on social media, to provide information on LEA’s activities, products and services and any other purpose permitted by social media regulations. Under no circumstances do we use users’ social media profiles to send personalised targeted advertising.

As established in the GDPR, LEA is the data controller for the website users’ and subscribers’ personal data.

LEA does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that could identify users to third parties without prior consent and will not do so in the future. However, in some cases we may enter partnerships with professionals that require users’ consent after informing them of the partners’ identity and the purpose of the partnership, always observing the strictest security standards.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The legal basis for processing users’ data is consent. Contacting, subscribing or commenting on this website requires acceptance of this privacy policy.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the requested consent, while under no circumstances does withdrawing consent affect execution of the subscription contract.

CATEGORIES OF COLLECTED DATA

The data processed on this website are identifying data. Under no circumstances do we process specially protected data.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

The personal data provided will be stored for as long as the data subject does not request their erasure.

WHO WILL YOUR DATA BE SHARED WITH?

Many of the tools used to manage your data are contracted from third parties.

To provide services that are strictly necessary in carrying out our activity, LEA shares data with the following providers, under the corresponding privacy conditions:

  • Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, to help LEA analyse how users make use of the website. The information the cookie generates on your use of the website http://www.LimitedEditionAthletes.com (including your IP address) will be sent directly and saved by Google on its US servers.
  • Google Adsense, a web advertising service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States. Google Adsense uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website https://www.wodcelona.com display advertising. The information the cookie generates regarding your use of the website http://www.LimitedEditionAthletes.com (including your IP address) will be sent directly and saved by Google on its US servers and allows relevant adverts to de displayed, based on your previous visits to this and other websites. Users can disable personalised advertising by going to the ad settings section in Google.
  • Hosting: https://www.cdmon.com/es
    For more information, see: https://www.cdmon.com/es/avisos-legales
    CDmon (10DENCEHISPAHARD, S.L.) processes data in order to provide hosting services for LEA.

BROWSING

When browsing the website https://www.wodcelona.com, non-identifying data may be collected, which might include IP addresses, geographical location (approximate), a record of how services and sites are used and other data that cannot be used to identify users. The non-identifying data also include data on users browsing habits via third party services.

This website uses the third-party analysis services provided by Google Analytics. We use the information they provide to analyse trends, manage the website, traces users movements on the website and compile overall demographic information on the user base.

DATA CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

With regard to the use and processing of users’ personal data, LEA is committed to maintaining their confidentiality, using them in accordance with the purposes stated in this privacy policy, and to complying with our obligation to store them and adopting all necessary means to prevent unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate, which is a security protocol that ensures your data are transmitted completely and securely, i.e. the data transmission between a server and website user is fully encrypted in both directions.

LEA cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet nor, therefore, that all data violations due to fraudulent access from third parties can be prevented.

With respect to the confidentiality of processing, LEA will ensure that anyone authorised by the association to process users’ data (including their staff, partners and service providers) must comply with the appropriate obligation to confidentiality (contractual or legal).

When a security incident occurs, once detected, LEA must report it to the user as soon as possible and provide all the necessary information on the security incident within the legally established deadlines.

DATA ACCURACY

As a user, you are the only person responsible for the accuracy of the data you send to LEA, exempting the data processor from all responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee at all times that the personal data they provide are accurate, up-to-date and authentic and agree to keep them fully updated. They also agree to provide full and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The user states they have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data and accept and consent to their processing by LEA in the form and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

REVOCABILITY

The consent provided for both processing and transfer of the data subject’s data may be revoked at any time by contacting LEA in writing at the postal address Albigesos, 32, ático 2.ª or the email address info@LimitedEditionAthletes.com under the terms established in this policy for exercising their personal data processing rights. Under no circumstances is this revocation retroactive.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

LEA reserves the right to change this privacy policy to adapt it to new legislative or judicial requirements or industry practices. In such cases, LEA will announce the changes on this page, providing reasonable advance notice before they come into effect.

COMMERCIAL EMAILS

In accordance with the LSSICE, LEA does not send spam, hence it does send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorised by users. Consequently, on each of the website forms, the user may give their express consent to receiving the newsletter, regardless of the commercial information requested at the time. Furthermore, LEA will not send commercial communications without duly identifying them.

Follow us on social media!

Contact | Privacy policy
Copyright © 2021 Limited Edition Athletes.